Tuesday, September 22, 2009

love cakes

last nite we had a great time! yoginis nite out filled with laughter yoga. we were chatting and laughing fondly of our teacher who is currently in tokyo enjoying his holiday and maybe sneezing a lot yesterday. hahaha... with him, we not only learn yoga, we learn about loving someone for who she or he is. and he is always very ready and honest to show us genuinely how he is like (moody, cynical, warm, distant, inspiring, loving, merciless, all rolled into one huge ball of 'chi' or 'prana' or lifeforce! haha) which makes it kind of like a love/hate relationship. but everytime we talked about him, it just made us laugh so much!!! he will always be a mystery which we all love.

i did learn a lot from that. that its ok to show our dark side becos for those who truly love you, they will know that beneath the darkness, there is always light. that makes one so much more interesting. different textures and flavours.

hey one more thing i need to mention today!! i was so touched by miss harriet's love for us through her baking. she made us cakes and cookies and have them wrapped up very beautifully in individual packs.
before i had them for breakfast, i just feel i have to take some time out to appreciate them and honour the love.. the time and attention taken. i took a few photos and did a little design for it. the lines came from the paper bags she used to pack the cakes. yes love is the best gift of all... when you think about it, life is actually remembered by these little things and moments, isnt it? very real and pure. only interested in giving and sharing, not interested in receiving. thank you once again, miss harriet.

ok i am going to get some work done, then 4pm yoga with rachel and then we will be off to shop for a batman costume for little michael, my 5 yo lover. he is attending a hero party and he wants to be batman. tall, dark, handsome and mysterious... i like. haha..
rachel told me a few nites ago he saw my photo on facebook and asked his mom 'where is suyin? i want her to come and play with me.' AWW............... my heart melting... i feel like flying back to singapore immediately at that moment. i really miss him.
oh did i tell you girls, he actually licked me on my cheek the last time i was at his house!!!! hahaa.. we were sitting on the couch watching 'tom & jerry' (haha things always happen on the couch yeah) and suddenly he turned around and licked my right cheek!!! hahaa gross or sweet?!? for a sec, i duno what to react! but he was looking at me innocently and smiling so sweetly. HE IS CHARM ITSELF. hahaha his mom laughed and said its definitely out of affection! i am smiling both outside and inside, but please pass me that tissue. : )


Anonymous Anonymous said...

suyin is the white top u wore on sale too??

September 22, 2009 2:51 PM  
Blogger Suyin @ Kyurii.com said...

hello there! yes yes yes!!!! its our very first kyurii label item! i am so excited i wore it out.. but hey you saw so little of it and you like it already? good taste good taste. haha.. please watch out for it next week!

thanks for your comment.
suyin : )

September 22, 2009 11:15 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

AHHHHHH u keep me longing for this :( btw i received my items yest..heee
any other colours for this top?

joanne leong

September 23, 2009 9:02 AM  
Blogger Suyin @ Kyurii.com said...

hey joanne,

there is only white for this lovely blouse. i hope you will like it. enjoy your items! have a lovely day tomorrow!

suyin : )

September 24, 2009 12:13 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

ok okie post more pics with it okay :)

September 24, 2009 12:29 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home